[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /viewtopic.php on line 981: date(): It is not safe to rely on the system's timezone settings. You are *required* to use the date.timezone setting or the date_default_timezone_set() function. In case you used any of those methods and you are still getting this warning, you most likely misspelled the timezone identifier. We selected 'Europe/Berlin' for 'CET/1.0/no DST' instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /viewtopic.php on line 981: getdate(): It is not safe to rely on the system's timezone settings. You are *required* to use the date.timezone setting or the date_default_timezone_set() function. In case you used any of those methods and you are still getting this warning, you most likely misspelled the timezone identifier. We selected 'Europe/Berlin' for 'CET/1.0/no DST' instead
Tynsoe Projects • View topic - GeekTool 3 and Mac OS 10.7 Lion

GeekTool 3 and Mac OS 10.7 Lion

Re: GeekTool 3 and Mac OS 10.7 Lion

Postby joelw135 » Fri Aug 19, 2011 2:37 pm

Where is the latest Lion build and does it start on reboot?

I fixed my problem, by removing GeekTool then removing files ~/Library/Preferences/org.tynsoe.geek* files. after doing that rebooted, then reinstalled GeekTool for Lion, now all is working fine. My only problem is the weather Icon needs to be refreshed on reboot using the refresh button of GeekTool.
joelw135
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2011 2:27 pm

Re: GeekTool 3 and Mac OS 10.7 Lion

Postby rwhite » Sat Aug 27, 2011 1:02 am

I used GeekTool a number of years ago, and then ran into some hard times during SnowLeopard--I never did get a good install that allowed me to use it. Also, it didn't appear as if there was much going on in the way of development, so I ended up rolling a few of my own GeekTool-ish Terminal windows, but they just didn't have the power and flexibility of GeekTool.

The good news is that GeekTool is BACK! GT 3.0.1 is on the App Store as of a few days ago, it works on my machine running Lion, and it is just as awesome as it ever was!

If you're a fan of GeekTool, the good news is that getting it from the App Store is dead easy. If you haven't used GeekTool before, then there is absolutely NOTHING available via that App to help you out. "Help isn't available for GeekTool," no link to help files on the website... even the "tynsoe.org" text in the About window doesn't link to the website. It's easy to see why brand new users who have perhaps had GeekTool recommended to them by a well-meaning friend or a great review might find using the app a completely frustrating process.

I'm sure the developer is in the process of adding documentation that will ease the transition for new users, or at the very least point them towards resources like http://www.macosxtips.co.uk/geeklets/ In the meantime, thanks so much, Yann, for continuing your work on this wonderful software.

Merci bien!

Richard
rwhite
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 2:08 am

Re: GeekTool 3 and Mac OS 10.7 Lion

Postby custom » Sun Aug 28, 2011 11:52 am

Geektool and Mission Control don't seem to work together very well. Is there a fix for that already?

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/29/bugc.png
custom
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2011 11:48 am

Re: GeekTool 3 and Mac OS 10.7 Lion

Postby monchag » Sun Aug 28, 2011 10:55 pm

custom wrote:Geektool and Mission Control don't seem to work together very well. Is there a fix for that already?

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/29/bugc.png



That's a lot like what I was complaining about, but with full screen apps:

http://cl.ly/273N2d0d110Z061K3x3n

Not sure if it's still like that now, but you can imagine that it's the case with MC too. If you're wondering what I use it for then see here:

http://cl.ly/1K3i1n0G1X2s2A1y323k
monchag
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2011 6:27 am

Re: GeekTool 3 and Mac OS 10.7 Lion

Postby sanzo77 » Sat Sep 03, 2011 9:37 am

I cannot download the beta version for lion, did you removed from dropbox? where can i download it?
Thanks
sanzo77
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2011 9:35 am

Re: GeekTool 3 and Mac OS 10.7 Lion

Postby 2011SkyWalker » Sun Sep 18, 2011 11:03 pm

sanzo77 wrote:I cannot download the beta version for lion, did you removed from dropbox? where can i download it?
Thanks


I also want to find the beta version.
Would you show us alternate location where it posted or repost it again?

regards,
2011SkyWalker
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2011 10:25 pm

Re: GeekTool 3 and Mac OS 10.7 Lion

Postby rmcilmoyle » Sat Sep 24, 2011 1:38 am

Is there a lion version that can be downloaded ? The link in this discussion is broken and the App Store indicates a problem with the package.
rmcilmoyle
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2011 1:34 am

Re: GeekTool 3 and Mac OS 10.7 Lion

Postby imaria » Thu Oct 13, 2011 5:31 pm

I'm seconding the request for a fix for the Mission Control issue. The GeekTool overlays should become transparent when Mission Control is active, instead of blotting out the whole thing.
imaria
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2011 5:30 pm

Re: GeekTool 3 and Mac OS 10.7 Lion

Postby 2011SkyWalker » Wed Nov 23, 2011 1:15 am

We can find version 3.0.2 in Apple App Store. And confirm to work on 10.7 Lion.
2011SkyWalker
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2011 10:25 pm

Re: GeekTool 3 and Mac OS 10.7 Lion

Postby mugget » Mon Jan 02, 2012 10:39 am

Strange, had version 3.0 (12A) installed and had Automatically check updates selected, it said that I had the latest version. Then I went to the App Store which says version 3.0.2 is the latest, so I installed that from App Store. But now the installed version says that it's 3.0.1. Anyway, at least that fixes the problem where I couldn't select my Geeklets!
mugget
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2012 10:12 am

PreviousNext

Return to GeekTool

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests

cron