[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /viewtopic.php on line 981: date(): It is not safe to rely on the system's timezone settings. You are *required* to use the date.timezone setting or the date_default_timezone_set() function. In case you used any of those methods and you are still getting this warning, you most likely misspelled the timezone identifier. We selected 'Europe/Berlin' for 'CET/1.0/no DST' instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /viewtopic.php on line 981: getdate(): It is not safe to rely on the system's timezone settings. You are *required* to use the date.timezone setting or the date_default_timezone_set() function. In case you used any of those methods and you are still getting this warning, you most likely misspelled the timezone identifier. We selected 'Europe/Berlin' for 'CET/1.0/no DST' instead
Tynsoe Projects • View topic - CPU/ Mem usage - high ?
Page 1 of 1

CPU/ Mem usage - high ?

PostPosted: Mon Mar 29, 2010 5:15 pm
by adamprocter
Hello I was just wondering as geektool 3 is showing via geektool

%CPU 1.0 and %MEM 10.7 - all the time
is that considered high or okay ?

MEM is high no ?
in activity monitor real memory is the highest of them all 436mb - thats high ?

I have few geeklets
Cal stuff (with ical buddy)
network in and out
CPU usage
and some for date and time
and a grep command for pulling in a text file

thats it

Thanks
Adam

Re: CPU/ Mem usage - high ?

PostPosted: Sat Apr 24, 2010 6:55 am
by ybizeul
Yes, if RSIZE is over 400M, it is too much.

What version are you running ?

Re: CPU/ Mem usage - high ?

PostPosted: Thu Jan 13, 2011 10:18 pm
by sterile stork
I really enjoy being able to make a fun and interactive desktop, however I was examining my Activity Monitor and found the following surprise!

How might I bring the CPU usage back under control, as well as the real memory figure?

Re: CPU/ Mem usage - high ?

PostPosted: Tue Jan 18, 2011 3:05 pm
by breather
I to would like to know how to reduce CPU usage.
Geektool uses between 30-40 CPU at all times, that seems a wee bit high ;)

Anything I should avoid using?

Re: CPU/ Mem usage - high ?

PostPosted: Thu Jan 20, 2011 7:21 pm
by breather
I have a image that I get from an http address. However, for some reason the refresh for that image was set to something like -238672457, and yes... there is a minus sign in front of it. I did not do that.
Anyways... the point is... when I set the refresh to something substantially lower and with no minus sign, then the CPU usage went down from a steady 35-40 to a more reasonably 2.2

So If you have a high CPU usage, this could be something to check out.